0

Blue Dolphins Open Swimming Season

Teri Braun and Jason Braun claim wins at the Newport Swim Meet.

DALLAS -- Teri Braun and Jason Braun claimed first-place finishes for the Dallas Blue Dolphins Nov. 18 at the Newport Swim Meet.

Jason Braun won the boys 13-14 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:16.26. The time qualifies him for a berth in the state meet in February, 2001, at Tualatin. Sister Teri Braun was first in the girls 11-12 50 breaststroke with a 40.82 clocking.

The Dolphins competed against teams from Newport, Lincoln City, Sweet Home and Lebanon, finishing fourth. The Dallas team made sizable strides in its second meet of the season, with 32 of 55 individual entries posting new personal records.

Alison Taylor, returning to the team after a year's absence, swam a 3:02.51 in the 13-and-under 200 freestyle, trimming almost 40 seconds off her previous best times. Other swimmers who made significant improvements were Christopher Adams, Jennifer Cortez, Eric Lerwick and Kent Tolzmann.

Dallas opened the swim season earlier in the month in a meet at Stayton. Winners for the Blue Dolphins were Teri Braun, Jason Braun, Brian Bull, Betsy Carver, Megan Caufield, Cindy Edmonds, Marie Edmonds, Jeremy Gerken, Matt Hale, Michael Perkins and Tolzmann.

DALLAS AT STAYTON

Results of Nov. 11

Overall team totals: 1. Dallas 181, 2. Stayton 159.

Girls

Team totals: 1. Stayton 104, 2. Dallas 102.

Dallas Individual Results

8-and-under 25 freestyle: 3. Kristina Bell 29.43, 4. Cindy Edmonds 34.11.

8-and-under 25 breaststroke: 1. C. Edmonds 39.83.

8-and-under 25 backstroke: 2. Bell 33.88, 3. C. Edmonds 45.23.

10-and-under 50 breaststroke: 3. Vivian Wehner 1:11.77.

10-and-under 50 freestyle: 3. Aidan Worel 49.54, 4. Rebekah Morgan 1:09.45.

10-and-under 50 backstroke: 2. Morgan 59.11, 3. Wehner 59.55, 4. Worel 1:11.89.

10-and-under 50 butterfly: 2. Worel 1:13.48.

12-and-under 50 freestyle: 1. Marie Edmonds 35.14, 3. Teri Braun 38.59, 5. Jennifer Cortez 42.85.

12-and-under 50 backstroke: 2. Jen. Cortez 55.09.

12-and-under 50 breaststroke: 1. Braun 48.76, 2. Tasha Tolzmann 50.18.

12-and-under 50 butterfly: 1. M. Edmonds 44.31, 2. Tolzmann 49.44, 4. Jen. Cortez 1:26.89.

12-and-under 100 individual medley: 1. M. Edmonds 1:35.05, 2. Braun 1:41.12, 3. Tolzmann 1:45.54, 5. Wehner 2:13.75.

13-and-over 100 freestyle: 2. Betsy Carver 1:15.45, 4. Charlene Bull 1:21.12, 5. Megan Caufield 1:21.66.

13-and-over 100 breaststroke: 1. Caufield 1:39.14, 2. Bull 1:41.72, 3. Carver 1:42.30, 4. Jessica Cortez 2:16.48.

13-and-over 100 backstroke: 3. Bull 1:32.03, 5. Jes.Cortez.

Open 50 freestyle: 1. Carver 35.45, 2. Jes.Cortez 49.89.

Open 200 freestyle:

Boys

Team totals: 1. Dallas 79, 2. Stayton 55.

Dallas Individual Results

10-and-under 50 freestyle: 1. Kent Tolzmann 43.22, 2. Jeremy Gerken 1:25.64.

10-and-under 50 backstroke: 1. Gerken 1:10.56.

10-and-under 50 breaststroke: 1. K. Tolzmann 1:15.35.

10-and-under 50 butterfly: 1. K. Tolzmann 1:06.20.

12-and-under 50 freestyle: 1. Matt Hale 45.68, 2. Brian Bull 46.02, 3. Christopher Adams 46.93, 4. Michael Perkins 58.66.

12-and-under 50 breaststroke: 1. M. Perkins 1:05.84, 2. Hale 1:13.12, 3. Adams 1:15.31.

12-and-under 50 backstroke: 1. Bull 57.84, 2. Adams 57.97, 3. Hale 1:02.99, 4. M. Perkins 1:16.04.

12-and-under 50 butterfly: 1. Bull 1:04.54.

13-and-over 100 freestyle: 2. Jason Braun 1:18.58, 4. Bradly Meyer 4. 1:36.99.

13-and-over 100 breaststroke: 1. Braun 1:29.32, 4. Wade Perkins 1:58.17, 5. James Turner 2:19.39.

13-and-over backstroke: 3. Meyer 1:51.17, 4. W. Perkins 1:59.27, 5. Turner 2:02.47.

Open 50 freestyle: 3. Braun 34.81, 6. Meyer 39.99, 7. W. Perkins 44.55, 8. Turner 45.97.

NEWPORT SWIM MEET

Results of Nov. 18

(Dallas results only)

Girls

8-and-under 25 freestyle: 7. Kristina Bell 27.83, 10. Cindy Edmonds 29.27.

8-and-under 25 backstroke: 4. Bell 28.63, 8. C. Edmonds 42.32.

8-and-under 25 breaststroke: 2. C. Edmonds 37.46.

9-10 50 freestyle: 15. Rebekah Morgan 1:02.92.

9-10 50 breatstroke: 10. Vivian Wehner 1:06.07.

9-10 50 backstroke: 4. Wehner 51.97, 10. Morgan 1:04.44.

9-10 50 butterfly: 5. Wehner 1:01.66.

11-12 50 freestyle: 3. Marie Edmonds 30.82, 7. Teri Braun 32.77, 9. Tasha Tolzmann 35.60, 13. Jennifer Cortez 39.61.

11-12 50 breaststroke: 1. T. Braun 40.82, 4. T. Tolzmann 43.68, 7. Alison Taylor 48.05.

11-12 50 backstroke: 2. M. Edmonds 35.09, 4. T. Braun 37.87, 8. Jen. Cortez 47.49.

11-12 50 butterfly: 4. M.Edmonds 39.73, 8. Taylor 53.16, 9. Jen. Cortez 1:11.58.

13-14 100 freestyle: 3. Betsy Carver 1:06.84, 6. Charlene Bull 1:11.98, 9. Jessica Cortez 1:34.39.

13-14 100 breaststroke: 3. Bull 1:29.96, 4. Carver 1:30.77, 9. Jes. Cortez 2:00.19.

13-14 100 backstroke: 2. Bull 1:23.01, 5. Jes. Cortez 1:53.84.

13-14 100 butterfly: 3. Carver 1:19.77.

13-and-under 200 freestyle: 6. Alison Taylor 3:02.51.

Boys

9-10 50 backstroke: 7. Jeremy Gerken 1:07.72.

9-10 50 freestyle: 2. Kent Tolzmann 36.05.

9-10 50 breaststroke: 4. Tolzmann 1:01.91.

11-12 50 freestyle: 4. Eric Lerwick 35.40, 6. Christopher Adams 40.33, 7. Brian Bull 41.07.

11-12 50 breaststroke: 4. Lerwick 48.28, 5. Adams 58.85.

11-12 50 backstroke: 5. Bull 49.02, 6. Adams 52.66.

11-12 50 butterfly: 3. Lerwick 40.55, 5. Bull 56.51.

13-14 100 freestyle: 4. Jason Braun 1:07.91.

13-14 100 breaststroke: 1. Braun 1:16.26.

13-14 100 backstroke: 2. Braun 1:25.15.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Itemizer-Observer and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)