Honors & Graduates



Southern Oregon University

ASHLAND -- Oren G. Rogers of Monmouth and Sam Scott Sorrentio of Monmouth made the 2001 winter quarter dean's honor list at Southern Oregon University in Oregon's Rogue Valley.

Students must achieve a grade point average of 3.50 to 3.99 to qualify for inclusion; undergraduates must have completed 12 or more graded credits.

Rick's Junior College

REXBURG, Idaho -- Among those students recently graduating in the 112th graduation from Rick's Junior College were from Amity: Rachel A. Walker, general business; from Dallas: Suzanne C. Archer, general studies, advised in nursing; and from Independence: Amanda E. Little, general studies, health and education.

Rick's College, founded as a private religious academy in 1888, will be changing its name to Brigham Young University -- Idaho in the fall when it begins offering programs leading to bachelor's degrees.

University of Oregon

EUGENE -- The following students have been named on the dean's list for the winter term of the 2000-2001 school year at the University of Oregon.

Dallas: Dani Marie Myers, senior sociology major; Michael Joseph Pardew, senior accounting major; Kelly Read, junior romance languages major; Andrew James Ritenour, freshman undeclared major; Kevin Mark Ryan, freshman music major; Jenifer Leigh Trout, sophomore biology major.

Rickreall: Alissa Ann Penna, freshman art major.

To qualify for the list, students must be in good academic standing and must have completed 12 or more graded credits for the term. The required minimum grade-point average is 3.75 on a scale having 4.0 as a straight-A average.

University of Oregon

DALLAS -- Stephanie M. Chaney, bachelor of science, journalism; Jereme A. Grzybowski, bachelor of science, political science; Michael Arthur Hurd, bachelor of science, journalism; Sarah L. Lehman, bachelor of architecture, architecture; Dustin Christopher Preuitt, master of science, computer and information science; Elizabeth Susan Ryan, bachelor of arts, environmental studies and Spanish; and Abrahm Siuslaw Thornagle, bachelor of science, planning, public policy and management.

INDEPENDENCE -- Autumn Renee Strait, bachelor of science, sociology.

PERRYDALE -- Mark Alexander Chapin, bachelor of music, jazz studies.

RICKREALL -- Aaron W. Fischer, bachelor of science, psychology; Keli S. Fox, bachelor of science, business administration, and bachelor of arts, international studies.

WILLAMINA -- Edward H. Talmadge, doctor of jurisprudence, law.

M-I Community Foundation

INDEPENDENCE -- Central High seniors Lahela Sheldon, Jocelyn Foulke and Kristina Jiminez are getting $500 scholarships from the Monmouth-Independence Community Foundation.

All three students live in Monmouth.

This is the third year the foundation and its predecessor, the Monmouth-Independence Charitable Trust, has awarded scholarships to graduating seniors from Central.

The foundation is supported by contributions from the communty.

In addition to its college scholarship program, the foundation supports grants for classroom creativity as well as Project Adelante, a literacy program for children and parents.

The foundation also suppports the Monmouth and Independence public libraries. More information is available by calling 503-838-2430.

Chemeketa Community College

To qualify for the honor roll, a student must earn a grade point average of 3.50 or better and complete 12 credit hours.

Earning a perfect 4.0 average were the following students:

DALLAS -- Debra L. Bowen, human services; Gordon L. Galbraith Jr., college transfer; Larry J. Gibson, occupational skills training; Joanna L. Jarvis, college transfer; Coleen M. McLean, occupational skills training; Janeah Rhoads, college transfer; Tina M. Siemiller, medical office assisting; Troy A. Skinner, building inspection; Thomas A. Vesely, occupational skills training; Heather Ann Wilson, business technology.

INDEPENDENCE -- John A. Braziel, general studies; Shannon M. Hamilton, emergency medical technology; Audrey J. Moss, early childhood education; Monica F. Olin, computer programming--microcomputer; Scott M. Reece, computer programming--microcomputer; Barbara R. Worthington, college transfer.

MONMOUTH -- Min-Gyo Han, college transfer; Carrie L. Larson, early childhood education; Colin G. McElroy, fire suppression; Shane J. Parker, emergency medical technology; Sereena L. Rund, early childhood education.

The following students earned a 3.5 or better average:

DALLAS -- Caleb M. Allen, general studies; Rebekah S. Berg, dental assisting; Tammy D. Schierling, college transfer; Jamie Lynn Ratzlaff, pre-nursing; Shelly R. Fleeman, dental assisting; Michael A. Woods, general studies; Danelle C. Hiebenthal, college transfer; Norva D. Salley, college transfer; Alexander S. Eck, electronic engineering technician; Nicole L. Lundquist, pre-nursing; Dave J. Winters, emergency medical technology; Heather L. Hoyt, college transfer; Scott W. Knight; Dawn M. Morgan, human services; Matthew M. Gillette, college transfer.

INDEPENDENCE -- Shawn N. Werdebaugh, building inspection; Adam R. Deardorff, business technology; Jose J. Garcia, electronics technologies.

MONMOUTH -- Katurah A. Cooprider, nursing; Timothy D. Meade, criminal justice; Brianne M. Miller, early childhood education; Virginia M. Hernandez, business technology; Joshua T. Dalrymple, emergency medical technology; Donovan H. Schmidt, college transfer.

WILLAMINA -- Melissa K. Ivey, human services; Susan M. Hays, college transfer.

Lawrence University

Derek Sanderson, a senior at Dallas High School, was among 24 students nationally who participated in a weekend physics workshop at Lawrence University in Appleton, Wis.

The two-day workshop explored laser physics, chaos and liquid crystals, using more than $1,000,000 work of state of the art scientific equipment. Sanderson attended lecture and laboratory sessions conducted by Lawrence physics professors and receive hands-on experience with a variety of lasers, an x-ray diffractometer and computation/graphics equipment.

Sanderson was selected for the workshop on the basis of strong performance in high school physics, chemistry, mathematics, computing and scientific extracurricular programs.

Derek is the son of Dennis and Kimberly Sanderson of Dallas.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment