0

College News

OSU graduates record numbers

CORVALLIS -- Oregon State University will graduate the largest class in its history on Sunday, June 18, when it holds its 137th annual commencement. The ceremony begins at 2 p.m. and will be broadcast live over Oregon Public Broadcasting (OPB) from Reser Stadium.

Warren Washington, an OSU alumnus and outgoing chairman of the National Science Board, will give the commencement address.

About 4,300 students will graduate from OSU, with some 4,440 degrees.

Graduates from Polk County are:

DALLAS

Joshua R. Beachy, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Electrical and Electronics Engineering; Michelle L. Best, Bachelor of Science, Zoology; Angela A. Bird, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Sociology; Rex A. Bosvert, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; Taylor E. Callicrate, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Animal Sciences.

Marco R. Clark, Bachelor of Arts, International Studies, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Ryan N. Colton, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering; Eric D. Dodson, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural and Resource Economics; Lee M. Edward, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering; Anna K. Ellingson, Bachelor of Science, Health Promotion and Education.

Joshua J. Gillett, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering; James M. Ingerson, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Business Administration; Lee E. Letsch, Bachelor of Science, Animal Sciences; Lynn D. Letsch, Bachelor of Science, General Agriculture; Katie L. Martin, Bachelor of Science, Interior Design.

Krista A. Mitchell, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Bret A. Park, Bachelor of Science, Animal Sciences; Scott A. Stefani, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Tyler J. Steinke, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Aaron L. Webb, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering.

Andra L. Woodrum-Tom, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Applied Visual Arts.

FALLS CITY

Corinne D. Brownell, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Human Development and Family Sciences.

INDEPENDENCE

Ruth A. Bower, Bachelor of Science, Natural Resources; Aaron C. Chappell, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Fisheries and Wildlife; Ashley S. DelaRosa, Master of Science, Counseling; Joshua R. Faulkner, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering; Connor J. Guy, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

Mark A. Mazurier, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Matthew G. Nicassio, Bachelor of Arts, English; Jennifer Noell, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

MONMOUTH

William J. Briskey, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration; Amy L. Burchett, Bachelor of Science, Health Care Administration; Joel M. Callicrate, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science; Raymond F. Carl, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Philip C. Carter, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Computational Physics.

Jeffrey B. Cryer, Bachelor of Science, Food Science and Technology; Cindy M. Devereux-Wolf, Master of Science, Counseling; Sarah J. Ghasedi, Master of Arts, English; Ryan C. Graham, Bachelor of Arts, History; Natalie C. Hoepp, Bachelor of Science, General Science.

Natasha M. Kilfoil, Honors Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Economics; Joshua G. Lekkerkerker, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering; Ryan M. Link-Cole, Master of Science, Chemistry; Kristen J. Marr, Bachelor of Science, Anthropology; Amber D. Massey, Bachelor of Science, Education.

Joshua P. McIntyre, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration; Nolan E. Mitchell, Master of Arts, Mathematics; Bradley C. Riordan, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering; Silas P. Rogers, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jacob B. Saunders, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology.

Simon K. Tatom, Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, English, English, English; Elisha D. Totten, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Mollie R. Waller, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Chemistry; Julia E. Westbrook, Bachelor of Science, Nutrition and Food Management; Clarissa L. Wiebe, Master of Arts Teaching, Teaching: Elementary Education.

RICKREALL

Micah J. Briedwell, Bachelor of Science, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Bachelor of Science, Physics.

--

Other college news

POLK COUNTY -- Local residents who graduated this spring from Linfield College in McMinnville include:

From Dallas, Diane L. Cagle, BS, nursing; Anthony R. Kessler, BA, religious studies, honors; and Julia Putinysev, BA, sociology, honors.

From Monmouth, Tyler C. Gordon, BS, biology; Corissa N. Kunze, BS, general science; and Steven Tom, BS, business information systems.

--

Dannielle Nicole Greco of Dallas was listed on the spring term dean's list for academic excellence at Simpson University in Redding, Calif. Greco has a 3.94 grade point average.

--

Sean Whiteman was listed on the spring term dean's list for academic excellence and graduated with a degree in communications from Ithaca College in New York. He is a 2001 graduate of Central High School.

--

Jeffrey Alan Meyer of Dallas was named to the spring term dean's list for academic excellence at Texas Christian University in Fort Worth.

--

Graduates Rachel McBee of Dallas High School and Silvianne Luft of West Salem High, were recipients of $1,000 awards from the Burger King Scholarship Program. They were among 19 Oregonians who were selected based on grade point average, work experience, school activities, and community service.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Itemizer-Observer and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)