0

Central Wins 200 Freestyle Relay

The boys swimming team takes second at Stayton.

INDEPENDENCE -- Central's Ian Pryce, Kent Tolzmann, Steve Hill and Ethan Wilson won the 200 freestyle relay with a season-best time of 1:56.33 Jan. 19, helping the CHS boys to a second-place finish at a swim meet in Stayton.

"I think we did a pretty good job," Panthers coach Teresa Tolzmann said after the five-team event. "We had a few personal-best times but not as many as I would have liked. We will work hard this week and go it it again on Saturday with a renewed goal to focus on swimming fundamentals and swimming smarter."

Pryce, Kent Tolzmann, Hill and Wilson were third in the 200 medley relay in 2:19.41.

Kellen Desmarteau swam a 2:44.36 for fourth in the 200 freestyle, and Pryce was fourth in the 200 individual medley with a 2:56.03 clocking.

Wilson was the runner-up in the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.77. Adam Grund-Clampit took about three seconds off his best time, taking 23rd in 37.83.

Tolzmann was second in the 100 freestyle in 1:05.63 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:32.01.

Chris Redfern's time of 7:16.26 was fifth in the 400 freestyle.

Central's girls, who finished fourth, got a second-place finish from Leigh Anne MacCarthy in the 100 breaststroke. She was timed in 1:34.95.

Katrina Hill captured second in the 100 freestyle with a 1:14.76 clocking. She also took fourth in the 200 freestyle in 2:51.00, an improvement of about six seconds.

Central's next competition is Saturday, Jan. 27 at North Albany.

STAYTON SWIM MEET

Results of Jan. 19

(Central swimmers only)

Girls

200-meter medley relay: 6. (Amelia Scheck, Leigh Anne MacCarthy, Kim Hensley, Katrina Hill) 2:49.03.

200 freestyle: 4. Hill 2:51.00*, 9. Taylor Hoffman 3:13.06*.

200 individual medley: 7. Scheck 3:21.30.

50 freestyle: 11. Megan Price 36.43*, 13. MacCarthy 36.89, 17. Hoffman 38.85, 19. Amanda Higgins-Nash 40.51*, 22. Brittney Johnson 42.62, 24. Amanda Hampton 44.51*.

100 freestyle: 3. Hill 1:14.76*, 9. Hampton 1:32.01.

200 freestyle relay: 6. (Scheck, MacCarthy, Hoffman Hill) 2:31.98, 9. (Higgins, Johnson, Hampton, Megan Pryce) 2:45.53.

100 backstroke: 8. Pryce 1:44.40*, 9. Johnson 1:53/47*.

100 breaststroke: 2. MacCarthy 1:34.95, 8. Scheck 1:46.82.

Boys

200 medley relay: 3. (Ian Pryce, Kent Tolzmann, Steve Hill, Ethan Wilson) 2:19.41.

200 freestyle: 4. Kellen Desmarteau 2:44.36, 9. Chris Carey 3:21.30.

50 freestyle: 2. Wilson 28.77, 6. John Hopper 31.61, 12. Tim Maguire 34.32*, 15. Patrick Deptula 34.58*, 23. Adam Grund-Clampit 37.83*, 25. Justin Hallet 47.10.

100 butterfly: 3. Hill 1:23.44.

100 freestyle: 2. Tolzmann 1:05.63, 4. Idan Sicard 1:11.26*.

400 freestyle: 5. Chris Redfern 7:16.26.

200 freestyle relay: 1. (Pryce, Tolzmann, Hill, Wilson) 1:56.33*, 5. (Hopper, Sicard, Maguire, Tabish Raza) 1:13.86, 8. (Chris Carey, Hallet, Grund-Clampit, Deptula) 2:45.45.

100 backstroke: 4. Pryce 1:24.43, 6. Desmarteau 1:28.74*.

100 breaststroke: 2. Tolzmann 1:32.21, 6. Raza 1:36.02.

400 freestyle relay: 5. (Desmarteau, Redfern, Maguire, Sicard) 5:26.62, 8. (Carey, Hallet, Grund-Clampit, Deptula) 6:29.32.

*--season-best time

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Itemizer-Observer and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)