0

Weekly Scorecard

Updates on bowling, golf and tennis.

photo

Coordinator Mary Christensen (white hat) bobs like a cork amid a sea of young tennis players during her annual summer tennis camp.

CROSS CREEK MEN'S

CLUB GOLF

Results of July 8

Low Gross/Low Net

Gross

Flight 1: (tie) Seth Hemmelstrand, Brian Trowbridge 35. Flight 2: 1. Terry Reed 38, 2. Lynn Hurt 42. Flight 3: 1. (tie) Warren Richards, Bob Evans 46.

Net

Flight 1: 1. Rocky Kygar 31, 2. (tie) Curt May, Greg Fisher 32. Flight 2: Dave Voves 32, Chuck Bilstein 34, 3. (tie) Bob Bennett #2, Don Mabry, Steve Villwock, Mike Largent 35. Flight 3: (tie) David White, Jim Wall 34.

Results of July 15

Two-Man Best Ball, Blind Draw

Gross: 1. (tie) Cliff Kiser-Henry Suderman, Lee Taylor-Brock Brockway 36. Net: 1. (tie) Bob Gutz-Steve Jones, Rocky Kygar-Jim Chadney, Kyle Bonnet-Bill Griner 30.

STARLITE LANES

MONDAY NIGHT

SUPERBOWL

High Game: Jim Brownell 236, Mike Barber 235, Jason Christensen 227, Melissa Johnson 227, Dorothy Phillips 526. High Series: Mark Garton 652, Jason Christensen 650, Mike Barber 650, Melissa Johnson 560, Dorothy Phillips 526, Stef Garton 524.

ADULT/JUNIOR

High Game: Loren Faxon 226, Rusty Morrill 196, Robert Laverty 192, Melinda Cutler 146, Sherry Maher 130, Kyle Bradford 163, Trasc Thorud 142, Andrew Minton 111, Jennifer Cutler 93, Candy Coleman 92, Marissa Cuno 71. High Series: Loren Faxon 573, Ted Cuno 516, Robert Laverty 505, Melinda Cutler 410, Sherry Maher 357, Kyle Bradford 418, Trasc Thorud 407, Jennifer Cutler 273, Candy Coleman 238, Marissa Cuno 184.

WEDNESDAY

NO-TAP

High Game: Sam Odom 277, Frank Harding 240, Bud Harding 234, Paula Carr 242, Val Harding 241, Pat Meling 231. High Series: Sam Odom 695, Brad Morse 661, Frank Harding 659, Val Harding 626, Pat Meling 554, Paula Carr 540.

HAPPY FEET

TENNIS TOURNAMENT

July 18, at Dallas High School

HIGH SCHOOL DOUBLES

1. Ken Bitzer-Tyler Fullmer, 2. David Pauls-Savannah Francis, 3. Corey Crook-Darcy Moynahan.

SENIOR DOUBLES

1. Stefan Wutte-Ellie Collins, 2. Joe Orton-Allie Gillette.

JUNIOR DOUBLES

1. Lily Cudmore-Joe Gillette, 2. Anna Wutte-Natalie Richardson, 3. Andrew Minton-Cameron Gumpinger.

ROOKIES DOUBLES

1. Zac Price-Hailey Miller, 2. Cambria Blair-Gabriel Darland, 3. Jacob Collins-Kenna Dummer.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Itemizer-Observer and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)