Scorecard

High school basketball standings and much other stuff.



photo

The Dallas Basketball Association's eighth-grade girls team took first place in a recent DBA Tournament.

BASKETBALL

STANDINGS

Mid-Willamette Conference

Girls

Team League All

Silverton 7-1 15-2

Corvallis 7-1 14-3

West Albany 6-2 10-7

Crescent Valley 5-3 6-11

Dallas 4-4 9-5

Lebanon 2-6 5-12

South Albany 1-7 8-9

Woodburn 0-8 1-16

Results of Jan. 28: Dallas 46, Lebanon 31; West Albany 49, Woodburn 13; Silverton 63, Corvallis 55; Crescent Valley 63, South Albany 54. Results of Jan, 30: Silverton 48, Dallas 45; West Albany 46, South Albany 42; Corvallis 59, Woodburn 13; Crescent Valley 67, Lebanon 40. Result of Jan. 31: Corvallis 37, Barlow 33. Games of Feb. 4 (all 7:15 p.m.): Dallas at Corvallis, Woodburn at Silverton, West Albany at Crescent Valley, Lebanon at South Albany. Games of Feb. 6: Woodburn at Dallas, 5:45 p.m.; Crescent Valley at Silverton, 7:15 p.m.; Lebanon at West Albany, 7:15 p.m.; South Albany at Corvallis, 7:15 p.m.

Boys

Team League All

Silverton 6-1 9-5

Crescent Valley 6-1 10-6

Woodburn 5-2 7-8

South Albany 4-3 5-11

Corvallis 3-4 8-7

West Albany 3-4 5-11

Dallas 1-6 1-13

Lebanon 0-7 0-15

Results of Jan. 27: Dallas 65, Lebanon 51; Silverton 44, Corvallis 43; West Albany 71, Woodburn 64; Crescent Valley 71, South Albany 51. Results of Jan. 30: Silverton 70, Dallas 39; Woodburn 53, Corvallis 50; Crescent Valley 84, Lebanon 46; South Albany 53, West Albany 52. Games of Feb. 6 (all 7:15 p.m.): Woodburn at Dallas, Silverton at Crescent Valley, West Albany at Lebanon, Corvallis at South Albany. Games of Feb. 10 (all 7:15 p.m.): Dallas at West Albany, South Albany at Silverton, Lebanon at Woodburn, Crescent Valley at Corvallis.

Val-Co Conference

Girls

Team League All

Central 6-1 10-4

Philomath 6-1 10-6

Newport 4-3 10-6

Sweet Home 2-6 3-14

Taft 0-7 1-16

Results of Jan. 28: Central 54, Newport 20; Sweet Home 41, Taft 19. Results of Jan. 30: Philomath 40, Central 39; Newport 53, Sweet Home 33; Taft 33, Sheridan 31. Game of Feb. 5: Central at Sweet Home, 7 p.m. Game of Feb. 6: Taft at Philomath, 7 p.m. Games of Feb. 10: Sweet Home at Philomath, 7 p.m.; Newport at Taft, 7 p.m.

Boys

Team League All

Central 7-0 10-1

Taft 5-2 11-7

Philomath 3-4 9-8

Sweet Home 2-6 11-9

Newport 1-6 6-10

Results of Jan. 28: Central 54, Newport 37; Taft 68, Sweet Home 66, OT. Results of Jan. 30: Centra; 55, Philomath 46; Sweet Home 60, Newport 57; Sheridan 68, Taft 55. Games of Feb. 6: Sweet Home at Central, 7 p.m.; Philomath at Taft, 7 p.m. Games of Feb. 10: Taft at Newport, 7 p.m.; Philomath at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Casco Conference

Girls

Team League All

Country Christian 8-1 16-5

St. Paul 7-1 16-5

Perrydale 7-2 11-6

Jewell 4-4 11-7

Falls City 2-6 5-10

C.S. Lewis 1-7 4-11

W.V. Christian 0-8 1-14

Result of Jan. 27: Country Christian 40, St. Paul 28. Result of Jan. 28: Perrydale 41, Jewell 39. Results of Jan. 30: Perryrdale 29, Falls City 22; Country Christian 56, C.S. Lewis 28; St. Paul 66, Willamette Valley Christian 7. Result of Jan. 31: Damascus Christian 29, St. Paul 17. Game of Feb. 5: C.S. Lewis at Oregon School for the Deaf, 5:30 p.m. Games of Feb. 6 (all 5:30 p.m.): Willamette Valley Christian at Falls City, Perrydale at St. Paul, Jewell at Country Christian. Games of Feb. 10: Country Christian at Perrydale, 5:30 p.m.; Falls City at C.S. Lewis, 6 p.m.; Willamette Valley Christian at Oregon School for the Deaf, 5:30 p.m.; Jewell at St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Boys

Team League All

Country Christian 9-1 15-5

Perrydale 8-2 11-7

C.S. Lewis 7-3 11-5

St. Paul 6-3 11-7

W.V. Christian 4-6 7-9

Falls City 2-7 3-13

Jewell 1-8 2-15

OSD 0-7 1-11

Results of Jan. 27: C,S, Lewis 75, Willamette Valley Christian 52; Country Christian 53, St. Paul 41. Result of Jan. 28: Perrydale 60, Jewell 42. Result of Jan. 29: Oregon School for the Deaf 50, Washington School for the Deaf 43. Results of Jan. 30: Perrydale 54, Falls City 38; Country Christian 46, C.S. Lewis 45; St. Paul 44, Willamette Valley Christian 37; California School for the Deaf 64, Oregon School for the Deaf 34. Results of Jan. 31: St. Paul 50, Damascus Christian 34; Phoenix (Ariz.) Day School for Deaf 60, Oregon School for the Deaf 15. Game of Feb. 4: Oregon School for the Deaf at St. Paul, 7 p.m. Game of Feb. 5: C.S. Lewis at Oregon School for the Deaf, 7 p.m. Games of Feb. 6 (all 7 p.m.): Willamette Valley Christian at Falls City, Perrydale at St. Paul, Jewell at Country Christian. Game of Feb. 9: Falls City at Oregon School for the Deaf, 7 p.m. Games of Feb. 10 (all 7 p.m.): Falls City at C.S. Lewis, Country Christian at Perrydale, Willamette Valley Christian at Oregon School for the Deaf, Jewell at St. Paul.

SCHEDULE

Wednesday, Feb. 4

High school basketball: Dallas girls at Corvallis, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

High school wrestling: Dallas at Woodburn, 7 p.m. High school basketball: Central girls at Sweet Home, 7 p.m. College basketball: Montana State Billings at WOU men, 7 p.m.; WOU women at Saint Martin's, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

High school basketball: Woodburn at Dallas girls, 7:15 p.m.; Sweet Home at Central boys, 7 p.m.; Perrydale girls at St. Paul 5:30 p.m.; Perrydale boys at St. Paul, 7 p.m.; Willamette Valley Christian at Falls City girls, 5:30 p.m.; Willamette Valley Christian at Falls City boys, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

High school wrestling: Dallas at Oregon City Tournament, TBA.; Central at Scappoose Tournament, 9 a.m. College basketball: Central Washington at WOU women, 2 p.m.; WOU men at Central Washington, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

High school basketball: Dallas boys at West Albany, 7:15 p.m.; Country Christian at Perrydale girls, 5:30 p.m.; Country Christian at Perrydale boys, 7 p.m.; Perrydale girls at C.S. Lewis, 6 p.m.; Perrydale boys at C.S. Lewis, 7:30 p.m.

STARLITE LANES

BOWLING

Super Seniors

High game: Jim Thielsen 224, Jim Evans 219, Loren Faxon 217, Sherry Perry 196, Betty Kahler 186, Eva Spicer 181. High series: Jim Thielsen 612, George White 581, Jim Evans 570, Sherry Perry 520, Betty Kahler 513, Eva Spicer 466.

Monday Night Merchants

High game: Mark Garton 267, Dave Gagznos 246, John Quiring 242. High series: Mark Garton 670, John Quiring 608, Dave Gagznos 607.

Morning Stars

High game: Denelle Hoefler 180, Zora Ann McClintock 169, Melody Vohland 157, Gloria Presnall 157. High series: Denelle Hoefler 495, Zora Ann McClintock 484, Gloria Presnall 434.

Church League

High game: Tom Green 201, James Davis 196, Stephen K. 194, Vera Flaming 160, Cindy Green 156, Brittany Spangler 145. High series: Anthony Green 542, Doug Brown 523, Tom Green 510, Cindy Green 420, Brittany Spangler 389, Vera Flaming 364.

Golden Rollers

High game: Clarence Buhler 222, Kermit Bail 211, Wayne McWhirter 210, Sherry Perry 202, Betty Kahler 176, Judy Doughty 168. High series: Clarence Buhler 608, Dave Gagznos 591, Loren Faxon 571, Sherry Perry 489, Betty Kahler 477, Doris Stefani 442.

Future Stars

High game: TRavis Smart 220, Sabin Gramelt 203, Donald Johnston 163, Victoria Cutler 161, Johanna Nichols 144, Jillian Nichols 136. High series: Travis Smart 586, Sabin Gramelt 525, Jason Durham 469, Victoria Cutler 404, Jaclynn Nichols 353, Christie Coleman 347.

Classic

High game: Matt Hoefler 259, Mike Tish 258, Steve Holbrook 255. High series: Gary Knowles 896, Matt Hoefler 890, Dennis Day 881.

Thursday Night Mixed

High game: Ben Smith 265, Mark Garton 235, Jason Christensen 229, Natasha Christensen 544, Ruthanne Gillett 470, Janine Leep 456. High series: Ben Smith 753, Mark Garton 651, Jason Christensen 649, Natasha Christensen 544, Ruthanne Gillett 470, Janine Leep 456.

Friday Night Mixers

High game: Robert Laverty 219, Steve Holbrook 205, Fernando Gapasin 204, Kim Eddy 176, Melissa Cadwallader 169, Eloise Nelson 168. High series: Steve Holbrook 596, Fernando Gapasin 560, Jack Townsend 535, Pat McConnell 495, Kim Eddy 471, Eloise Nelson 443.

Sunday Night Mixed

High game: Vincent Morley 188, Chris Weston 182, Rod Weston 182, Melissa Johnson 192, Karne Gohl 190, Sandra Ledbetter 182. High series: Rod Weston 507, Vincent Morley 490, Darrell Balzer 489, Sandra Ledbetter 509, Steph Stevens 488, Karen Gohl 477.

BLUE DOLPHINS

SWIMMING

Lebanon Meet

Girls

10-and-under

50 butterfly: 2. Rachel Burch 42.59, 5. Annie Bristow 47.08, 6. Jolie Ford 50.54, 11. Jessica Furman 1:01.84, 13. Olivia Widmer 1:03.24. 50 freestyle: 4. Burch 36.58, 14. Beth Dressel 43.53, 24. Furman 50.73, 25. Widmer 51.21. 50 backstroke: 4. Bristow 44.48, 8. Kaitlyn Senger 47.86, 10. Dressel 49.17, 18. Furman 56.06. 4. Senger 49.98, 11. Ford 54.53, 12. Bristow 55.53, 20. Furman 1:09.25.

11-12

50 butterfly: 2. Hannah Fawcett 33.80, 5. Bethany Widmer 45.99, 7. Lauren Bristow 36.82, 9. Mckenzie Clark 47.19, 11. Katie Campbell 49.02, 12. Sara Spreadbury 52.26, 14. Logan Teal 56.62. 50 freestyle: 2. Fawcett 29.77, 8. Campbell 35.93, 10. Spreadbury 38.02, 11. Widmer 38.31, 12. Clark 40.13, 13. Bristow 40.65, 18. Teal 49.03, 20. Selena Harris 49.83, 22. Rachael Chapman 51.64. 50 backstroke: 3. Fawcett 37.55, 7. Campbell 45.63, 10. Bristow 50.79. 50 breaststroke: 4. Fawcett 45.18, 5. Campbell 47.97, 7. Bristow 53.68.

13-and-over

50 freestyle: 7. Melissa Biery 32.66. 200 individual medley: 5. Biery 3:05.27.

Senior

100 freestyle: 6. Hannah Fawcett 1:07.92, 8. Melissa Biery 1:13.57, 14. Sara Spreadbury 1:21.11, 16. Jolie Ford 1:23.31, 17. Annie Bristow 1:25.02, 18. Mckenzie Clark 1:28.45, 19. Bethany Widmer 1:28.81, 25. Lauren Bristow 1:34.33, 28. Beth Dressel 1:37.53, 32. Logan Teal 1:46.58, 33. Jessica Furman 1:47.15, 36. Rachael Chapman 1:53.66, 38. Selena Harris 1:55.14, 39. Olivia Widmer 1:55.49. 100 individual medley: 15. Rachel Burch 1:32.59, 17. Katie Campbell 1:35.16, 20. A.Bristow 1:38.53, 21. Ford 1:40.72. 100 butterfly: 4. Biery 1:24.17. 100 backstroke: 9. Biery 1:25.96, 10. Ford 1:28.43, 14. A.Bristow 1:41.34, 18. L.Bristow 1:48.86, 22. Furman 1:59.31, 23. Dressel 2:02.87. 100 breaststroke: 6. Biery 1:38.31, 7. Fawcett 1:39.11, 9. Campbell 1:44.30, 10. Senger 1:50.72.

Boys

8-and-under

25 freestyle: 2. Johnathon Dressel 24.44. 50 freestyle: 9. Dressel 53.10. 25 backstroke: 2. Dressel 25.59.

10-and-under

50 backstroke: 5. Jake Collins 46.58, 8. Johnathon Dressel 58.87. 50 breaststroke: 5. Collins 1:03.93.

11-12

50 butterfly: 5. Michael Osborn 43.45, 6. Hayden Lesko 46.55. 50 freestyle: 4. Lesko 31.23, 6. Osborn 36.65.

13-and-over

200 freestyle: 3. Matthew Grandquist 2:47.82, 4. Seth Clark 3:01.96, 5. Christian Ebarb 3:07.27. 50 freestyle: 5. Grandquist 32.60, 6. Clark 33.05, 7. Samuel Diaz 35.36, 9. Ebarb 36.31.

Senior

100 freestyle: 6. Hayden Lesko 1:12.25, 9. Samuel Diaz 1:21.47, 10. Christian Ebarb 1:22.79, 11. Michael Osborn 1:23.03. 100 individual medley: 6. Diaz 1:27.77, 7. Matthew Grandquist 1:28.48. 100 backstroke: 6. Jake Collins 1:48.89.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment