0

School Notes/Academic Honors

*WOU to stage freshmen program*Dallas student leads competition*SC honor roll includes Polk students*Trio earn degrees from George Fox*Dallas resident graduates with MBA*Local receives National Merit

SCHOOL NOTES

WOU to stage freshmen program

MONMOUTH -- Western Oregon University will host a session of its Summer Orientation, Advising and Registration (SOAR) program for admitted freshmen on Friday, June 25, from 8:15 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Students will attend academic advising with faculty, complete the registration process for fall term classes and learn about valuable campus resources.

Advanced registration is required to attend and participation is limited to 225 students per SOAR program session.

For more information: WOU Office of Admissions, 503-838-8211; http://www.wou.edu/admissions.

Dallas student leads competition

DALLAS -- Dallas High School student Jacob Chaney placed first in the Professional Land Surveyors of Oregon's (PLSO) Trigstar Program statewide exam.

He received $500 for leading the competition and his exam will be sent to the American Congress of Surveying and Mapping to compete at the national level.

The exam focuses on the practical application of Trigonometry and is administered by the PLSO.

PLSO promotes the study and excellence in mastery of trigonometry in high school by honoring those demonstrating superior skill.

Dallin DeFord of West Salem placed seventh in the competition and Jessica Chance of Central High was 10th.

ACADEMIC HONORS

SC honor roll includes Polk students

ADAIR VILLAGE -- Polk County students listed on the fourth quarter 2009-10 honor roll at Santiam Christian Schools in Adair Village include:

Seniors -- 4.0 grade-point average:

Robert Graham and Kimberly Knaupp.

3.50 and above:

Benjamin Griner, Elaine Horton, Isaac Kennel, Julia Quiring, Jesse Sutter, Grayson Toliver and Hannah Warner.

Juniors -- 4.0:

Tyler Brumfield.

3.50 and above:

Chad Easterly, Dustin Edin, Ben Petersen, Bethany Reams, Andrew Thiessen and Anna Wruck.

Sophomores -- 3.5 and above:

Tyler Aldrich.

Freshmen -- 4.0:

Emma Boersma, Andrew Han, Cody Manzi and Alisha Perry.

3.5 and above:

Erin Fettig and Emily Griner.

Eighth Grade -- 4.0:

Emma Hill, Brenna Humelbaugh, Dennis Li, Mathew McDermand, Edmund Stutzman and Zachary Warner.

3.5 and above:

Christy Darrow and J.J. Reams.

Seventh Grade -- 4.0:

Heather Bellinger, Isabella Fleener, Olivia Ledeboer and Jacob Manzi.

3.5 and above:

Justin Aldrich, Caitlin Fettig and Kathryn Paratore.

Trio earn degrees from George Fox

NEWBERG -- Three Polk County residents earned degrees from George Fox University upon completion of spring term. They are: Tracy A. Meyer, Independence, Master of Arts, counseling; Ashley Malee Parks, Monmouth, Bachelor of Science, elementary education; and Raiza Galit Zwirner, Dallas, Bachelor of Science, biology (general biology).

Dallas resident graduates with MBA

PORTLAND -- Kelly L. Beard of Dallas has received a Master of Business degree from Marylhurst University. Degrees were presented during a commencement ceremony June 19 at the Oregon Convention Center in Portland.

Local receives National Merit honor

CORVALLIS -- Jordan Philip Bayles, a pre-engineering major from West Salem, is one of 15 new National Merit Scholarship recipients at Oregon State University. Those selected receive between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of study.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Itemizer-Observer and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)