0

Local Sports Schedule For Feb. 16 -- Feb. 22

THURSDAY, FEB. 16

Boys Basketball:

Central at Stayton, 7 p.m. Perrydale at Casco League Tournament, McMinnville, 6 p.m. (if needed).

Girls Basketball:

Central at Stayton, 5:30 p.m.

Men's Basketball:

Western Oregon at Alaska Fairbanks, 8 p.m.

Women's Basketball:

Alaska Fairbanks at Western Oregon, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 17

Boys Basketball:

Dallas at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball:

Lebanon at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Wrestling:

Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, South Albany, 10 a.m. Central at Special District 4 Championships, Sweet Home, 11 a.m.

Swimming:

Central at Class 4A-3A-2A-1A State Championships, Mount Hood Community College, Gresham, 1:45 p.m. Dallas at Class 5A State Championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 6:30 p.m.

Baseball:

Lewis-Clark State Tournament: Western Oregon vs. Saint Martin's, 1 p.m.; Western Oregon vs. Lewis-Clark State, 4 p.m.

Indoor Track and Field:

Western Oregon at GNAC Indoor Championships, Nampa, Idaho, TBA.

SATURDAY, FEB. 18

Boys Basketball:

Perrydale at Casco League Tournament, McMinnville, TBA (if needed).

Girls Basketball:

Casco League Championship: Perrydale vs. St. Paul at McMinnville, 6:45 p.m.

Men's Basketball:

Western Oregon at Alaska Anchorage, 8 p.m.

Women's Basketball

: Alaska Anchorage at Western Oregon, 7 p.m.

Wrestling:

Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, South Albany, 11 a.m. Central at Special District 4 Championships, Sweet Home, 11 a.m.

Swimming:

Central at Class 4A-3A-2A-1A State Championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 1:45 p.m. Dallas at Class 5A State Championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 6:30 p.m.

Baseball:

Lewis-Clark State Tournament: Western Oregon vs. Central Washington, 10 a.m.

Softball:

Western Oregon at Saint Martin's (DH), noon.

Indoor Track and Field:

Western Oregon at GNAC Indoor Championships, Nampa, Idaho, TBA.

SUNDAY, FEB. 19

Baseball:

Lewis-Clark State Tournament: Western Oregon vs. TBA, TBA.

Softball:

Western Oregon at Saint Martin's (DH), noon.

TUESDAY, FEB. 21

Boys Basketball:

Newport at Central, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball:

Newport at Central, 5:30 p.m. Class 1A State Playoffs, First Round, TBA.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 22

Boys Basketball:

Class 1A State Playoffs, First Round, TBA.

Schedules Subject to Change

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the Itemizer-Observer and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)