0

Academic Honors

Local students to graduate from OSU

CORVALLIS — Oregon State University will hold its 146th commencement on June 13 in Reser Stadium. Here are the local members of the OSU Class of 2015:

Dallas: Niccolle L. Breeden, Bachelor of Science, botany; Crystal L. Chrisman, Bachelor of Science, accountancy; Corey J. Crook, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Christopher R. DeMara, Bachelor of Science, finance, Bachelor of Science, accountancy; Natalie N. Eriksen, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Thomas W. Guffey, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Erica L. Kreiley, Bachelor of Science, exercise and sport science; Kevin B. Locke, Bachelor of Science, recreation resource management; Sidney E. Mulder, Bachelor of Science, natural resources; Glen D. Nicol, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, computer science; Andrew J. Pfau, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, chemical engineering; Mitchell J. Senger, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, physics.

Grand Ronde: Elyssa S. Akers, Bachelor of Science, merchandising management.

Independence: Pedro Baÿuelos, Master of Arts in interdisciplinary studies, ethnic studies, ethnic studies, ethnic studies (not sure why this is repeated three times); Gene T. Biggs, Bachelor of Science, public health; Eduardo Campos, Bachelor of Arts, digital communication arts; Meranda D. Caulfield, Bachelor of Science, management; Alisha R. Jones, Master of Public Policy, public policy; Miranda L. King, Bachelor of Science, human development and family sciences; Terra D. La’Gere, Bachelor of Science, anthropology; Kaitlyn E. Mason, Bachelor of Science, exercise and sport science; Kaitlyn N. Muller, Master of Public Health, public health; Michaela A. Nichols, Bachelor of Science, public health; Jessica A. Schwarz, Bachelor of Science, human development and family sciences; Samuel A. Sprague, Bachelor of Science, economics; Andrew M. Tanner, Master of Science, public policy; Cody J. White, Master of Business Administration, business administration; Olivia M. Zuercher, Bachelor of Arts, English.

Monmouth: Merrie-Chris S. Agag, Bachelor of Science, human development and family sciences; Michael L. Brewster, Bachelor of Science, computer science; Derek A. Burbank, Bachelor of Science, agricultural sciences, Master of Science, agricultural education; Keri R. Clarkson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, veterinary medicine - DVM; James M. Dolciamore, Master of Natural Resources, natural resources; Kate M. Fitzgerald, Bachelor of Science, natural resources; Natalie J. Gordon, Bachelor of Arts, sociology; Ralph Kaman, Bachelor of Science, economics; Katherine A. Keuneke, Bachelor of Science, interior design; Ivan E. Kuletz, Master of Public Policy, public policy; Margaret F. Malloy, Doctor of Philosophy, public health; Christine H. McDowell, Bachelor of Science, microbiology; Curtis J. Minks, Bachelor of Science, digital communication arts; Trenton A. Nettles, Master of Science, college student services administration; Matthew J. Osborn, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Nicholas A. Silva, Honors Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, chemical engineering, Honors Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, sustainability; Peter J. Teague, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, civil engineering; Samuel T. Thompson, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Emily J. Uhrig, Doctor of Philosophy, zoology; Hawkeye C. Von Hoffman, Bachelor of Arts, history; Ryan F. Wruck, Bachelor of Science, liberal studies; Logan M. Yliniemi, Doctor of Philosophy, mechanical engineering.

Rickreall: Angela J. Porter, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, education, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, liberal Sstudies; Audrey R. Regan, Bachelor of Arts, English.

Roberson graduates from MIT

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. — Daniel Roberson, a graduate of Dallas High School’s Class of 2003, is graduating from MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) on June 4, with two degrees, Master of Science in aeronautics and astronautics and Master of business administration.

After graduation, Roberson will return to work as an engineer with Boeing.

Local students earn honors

NEWBERG — Polk County students were named on the dean’s list at George Fox University for spring term. More than 800 students earned a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher to earn dean’s list honors.

Among those earning the recognition were the following local students: Courtney DuMond of Dallas, a junior majoring in biology, Julie Hedrick of Independence, a senior majoring in elementary education, Colton Magill of Monmouth, a sophomore majoring in economics and finance, Anna Spence of Dallas, a senior majoring in nursing, and Victoria Wilson of Dallas, a senior majoring in management.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

CLOSE X

Information from the Itemizer-Observer and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)