Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Covering Dallas, Monmouth, Independence, Falls City and surrounding areas since 1868

SCHEDULE: Polk County sports schedule for Feb. 6 -- 13

Members of the Falls City girls basketball team converse prior to Monday's game against North Clackamas Christian at the Rose Garden in Portland.

Photo by Pete Strong

Members of the Falls City girls basketball team converse prior to Monday's game against North Clackamas Christian at the Rose Garden in Portland.

February 06, 2013

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 6

Girls Basketball: Corvallis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Wrestling: Dallas at Lebanon, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 7

Boys Basketball: Dallas at South Albany, 7 p.m. Falls City at C.S. Lewis, 7 p.m. Perrydale at Country Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Falls City at C.S. Lewis, 5:30 p.m. Perrydale at Country Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Central at Oregon West Duals, Taft, 5 p.m.

Men's Basketball: Alaska Fairbanks at Western Oregon, 7:30 p.m.

Women's Basketball: Central Washington at Western Oregon, 5:15 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 8

Boys Basketball: Cascade at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: South Albany at Dallas, 7 p.m. Cascade at Central, 7 p.m.

Swimming: Central at Special District 3 Championships, South Albany Aquatic Center, 9:30 a.m. Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis, 1 p.m.

Baseball: Western Oregon at Sonoma State, 1 p.m.

Softball: Desert Stinger Invitational at Billings, Mont.: Western Oregon vs. Metro State, 11:30 a.m.; Western Oregon vs. Minot State, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 9

Swimming: Central at Special District 3 Championships, South Albany Aquatic Center, 9:30 a.m. Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Osborn Aquatic Center, Corvallis, noon.

Men's Basketball: Alaska Anchorage at Western Oregon, 4:15 p.m.

Women's Basketball: Northwest Nazarene at Western Oregon, 2 p.m.

Baseball: Western Oregon at Sonoma State (DH), 11 a.m.

Softball: Desert Stinger Invitational at Billings, Mont.: Western Oregon vs. Sonoma State, 2 p.m.; Western Oregon vs. Colorado Springs, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, FEB. 10

Baseball: Western Oregon at Sonoma State, 11 a.m.

Softball: Desert Stinger Invitational at Billings, Mont.: Western Oregon vs. Chadron State, 2 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 12

Boys Basketball: Central at Taft, 5:30 p.m. Silverton at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Central at Taft, 7 p.m. Casco League Playoffs (5 at 2; 4 at 3), TBA.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13

Boys Basketball: Casco League Playoffs (5 at 2; 4 at 3), TBA.

Girls Basketball: Dallas at Silverton, 7 p.m.

--

Schedules Subject to Change

Hot Jobs