Saturday, April 19, 2014

Covering Dallas, Monmouth, Independence, Falls City and surrounding areas since 1868

SCHEDULE: Polk County sports schedule for Feb. 13 -- 20.

Central’s Catherine Cutsforth, center, celebrates with teammates Ryanne Huffman and Mo Tapasa, far left, after a big steal Friday.

Photo by Nicole Watkins

Central’s Catherine Cutsforth, center, celebrates with teammates Ryanne Huffman and Mo Tapasa, far left, after a big steal Friday.

February 13, 2013

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13

Girls Basketball: Dallas at Silverton, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 14

Boys Basketball: Casco League Playoff Tournament at McMinnville, Perrydale vs. Jewell, 8 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Casco League Playoff Tournament at McMinnville, Country Christian vs. Jewell, 6 p.m.

Men's Basketball: Western Oregon at Simon Fraser, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 15

Boys Basketball: Stayton at Central, 5:30 p.m. West Albany at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Dallas at West Albany, 7 p.m. Stayton at Central, 7 p.m.

Wrestling: Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Corvallis, Noon. Central at Oregon West Conference Championships, Philomath, 11 a.m.

Swimming: Central at Class 4A-3A-2A-1A State Championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 9 a.m. Dallas at Class 5A State Championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 1:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 16

Boys Basketball: Casco League Playoff Tournament at McMinnville, Country Christian vs. TBA, 6:45 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Casco League Playoff Tournament at McMinnville: Perrydale vs. St. Paul, 5 p.m.

Wrestling: Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Corvallis, 11 a.m. Central at Oregon West Conference Championships, Philomath, 11 a.m.

Swimming: Central at Class 4A-3A-2A-1A State Championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 8:15 a.m. Dallas at Class 5A State Championships, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 1 p.m.

Men's Basketball: Western Oregon at Western Washington, 7 p.m.

Women's Basketball: Western Oregon at Saint Martin's, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

Boys Basketball: Central at Newport, 5:30 p.m. Crescent Valley at Dallas, 7 p.m. Class 1A State Playoffs, First Round, TBA.

Girls Basketball: Central at Newport, 7 p.m.

Softball: Western Oregon at Hawaii Pacific (DH), 1 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Girls Basketball: Dallas at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m. Class 1A State Playoffs, First Round, TBA.

--

Schedules Subject to Change

Hot Jobs