Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Covering Dallas, Monmouth, Independence, Falls City and surrounding areas since 1868

SCHEDULE: Polk County sports schedule for April 3 -- 10

Western Oregon senior shortstop Blake Miller fires a throw to first base during Friday’s Game 2 of a doubleheader against Great Northwest Athletic Conference foe Central Washington. The Wolves split with the Wildcats, 2-2, in the four-game series to maintain a one-game lead in the GNAC regular-season race.

Photo by Nicole Watkins

Western Oregon senior shortstop Blake Miller fires a throw to first base during Friday’s Game 2 of a doubleheader against Great Northwest Athletic Conference foe Central Washington. The Wolves split with the Wildcats, 2-2, in the four-game series to maintain a one-game lead in the GNAC regular-season race.

April 03, 2013

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3

Baseball: Dallas at Woodburn, 4:30 p.m. Kennedy at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Corvallis at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Dallas at Crescent Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: West Albany at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Dallas at West Albany, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, APRIL 4

Baseball: Philomath at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Central at Philomath, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Perrydale at Chemawa, 3 p.m. Falls City at Salem Academy, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Corvallis at Dallas, 4 p.m. Central at Molalla, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Dallas at Corvallis, 4 p.m. Molalla at Central, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 5

Softball: Tournament of Champions at Turlock, Calif.: Western Oregon vs. Simon Fraser, 9 a.m.; Western Oregon vs. Cal State Stanislaus, 1:30 p.m. Dallas at Crescent Valley, 4:30 p.m. Perrydale at East Linn Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Dallas at East County Classic, Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 6

Baseball: Dallas at Wilson, noon. Western Oregon at Montana State Billings (DH), noon.

Softball: Tournament of Champions at Turlock, Calif.: Western Oregon vs. Hawaii Pacific, 8:45 a.m.; Western Oregon vs. Sonoma State, 11:15 a.m.; Western Oregon vs. Notre Dame de Namur, 4:30 p.m. Henley at Central, 11 a.m. Yamhill-Carlton at Central, 2 p.m.

Track and Field: Western Oregon at Willamette Invitational, 9:30 a.m. Central at Junction City Invitational, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 7

Baseball: Western Oregon at Montana State Billings (DH), noon.

Softball: Tournament of Champions at Turlock, Calif.: Western Oregon vs. TBA, TBA.

MONDAY, APRIL 8

Baseball: Perrydale at Salem Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: North Marion at Central, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Central at North Marion, 4 p.m.

Boys Golf: Dallas at Springhill Golf Course, Albany, 12:30 p.m.

Girls Golf: Dallas at Mallard Creek, Lebanon, noon.

TUESDAY, APRIL 9

Baseball: Lebanon at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Central at Cascade, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: South Albany at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Cascade at Central, 4:30 p.m. Western Mennonite at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Central, Taft at Cascade, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Dallas at South Albany, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: South Albany at Dallas, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10

Baseball: Dallas at Lebanon, 4:30 p.m. Blanchet at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Silverton at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Woodburn at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Estacada at Central, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Central at Estacada, 4 p.m.

--

Schedules Subject to Change