Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Covering Dallas, Monmouth, Independence, Falls City and surrounding areas since 1868

SCHEDULE: Polk County sports schedule for April 24 to May 1

WOU’s Blake Miller had a monster weekend in the Wolves’ split with Lewis-Clark State, as the senior went 11 for 15 at the plate.

Photo by Nicole Watkins

WOU’s Blake Miller had a monster weekend in the Wolves’ split with Lewis-Clark State, as the senior went 11 for 15 at the plate.

April 24, 2013

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24

Baseball: Dallas at Corvallis, 4:30 p.m. Stayton at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Dallas at South Albany, 4:30 p.m. Central at Stayton, 4:30 p.m. Perrydale at Central Linn, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Dallas at Corvallis, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Corvallis at Dallas, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, APRIL 25

Baseball: Monroe JV at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Perrydale at Dayton, 3 p.m. Falls City at Southwest Christian Invitational, Sherwood High School, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Central at Stayton, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Stayton at Central, 4 p.m.

Girls Golf: Dallas at Cross Creek Golf Course, 1:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 26

Baseball: Corvallis at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Newport at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Northwest Nazarene at Western Oregon (DH), 1 p.m. Dallas at Silverton, 4:30 p.m. Central at Newport, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Western Oregon at Oregon State High Performance Invitational, 3 p.m.

Boys Tennis: South Albany at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Dallas at South Albany, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

Baseball: Saint Martin's at Western Oregon (DH), 1 p.m.

Softball: Henley at Central (DH), 11 a.m. Central Washington at Western Oregon (DH), noon.

Track and Field: Dallas at Centennial Invitational, Gresham, 10 a.m. Falls City at Portland Christian Invitational, 11 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 28

Baseball: Saint Martin's at Western Oregon (DH), 1 p.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 29

Baseball: Central at Newport, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Newport at Central, 4:30 p.m. East Linn Christian at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Western Oregon at GNAC Multi Championships, Monmouth, TBA.

Boys Tennis: Dallas at Woodburn, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Woodburn at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Boys Golf: Dallas at Trysting Tree Golf Club, Corvallis, 10 a.m.

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

Baseball: Dallas at Crescent Valley, 4:30 p.m. Sheridan at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Woodburn at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Western Oregon at GNAC Multi Championships, Monmouth, TBA. Newport, Philomath at Central, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Central at La Salle, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: La Salle at Central, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

Baseball: Crescent Valley at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Central at Philomath, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Lebanon at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Philomath at Central, 4:30 p.m. Perrydale at Western Mennonite, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Dallas at Corvallis, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Lebanon at Dallas, 4 p.m. Blanchet at Central, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Dallas at Lebanon, 4 p.m. Central at Blanchet, 4 p.m.

--

Schedules Subject to Change

Hot Jobs