Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Covering Dallas, Monmouth, Independence, Falls City and surrounding areas since 1868

Scoreboard

Golf, bowling and LOTS of Summerfest results

August 03, 2011

STARLITE LANES

Weekly Leaders

Monday Trios

High game -- Loren Faxon 236, Margaret Wilson 206. High series -- Loren Faxon 627, Margaret Wilson 547.
Superbowl

High game -- Chris Weston 258, Eric Keck 255, Neill Leep 250, Steph Stevens 211, Janine Leep 194, Denelle Hoefler 166. High series -- Chris Weston 697, Steve Holbrook 659, Daniel Gagznos 654, Steph Stevens 537, Janine Leep 527, Shannon Porter 444.
Adult/Junior

High game -- Chris Weston 247, Loren Faxon 246, Brad Biery 237, Sandra Ledbetter 251, Janine Leep 214, Tabitha Ledbetter 167, Donald Johnston 210, Jordyn Leep 202, Josh Biery 189, Jac Nichols 180, Jo Nichols 176. High series -- Loren Faxon 646, Chris Weston 639, Brad Biery 638, Sandra Ledbetter 573, Janine Leep 573, Tabitha Ledbetter 481, Donald Johnston 503, Jordyn Leep 438, Josh Biery 414, Jo Nichols 507, Jac Nichols 494.
CROSS CREEK MEN'S CLUB

Tuesday, July 26 Results

Low Gross/Low Net

Gross -- 1, Rocky Kygar 38, 2, Jim Cain 40. Net -- 1, (tie) Barry Vertner, Dave Voves 32, 3. Bill Derr 34.

Two-Man Best Ball

Gross -- 1, (tie) Bill Karjala-Ken Woods, Dave Day-Barry Vertner 38. Net -- 1, Dave Voves-Ken Dankenbring 29, 2. Bruce Friedrichsen-Mike Buhler 30.

SUMMERFEST FUN RUN

Saturday, July 20 Results

10-Kilometer Run

Pl. Name Time

1. Alex Bird 36:45

2. Joe Gumpinger 32:42

3. Regan McMorris 44:47

4. Jason Zacher 44:52

5. Martin Silbernagel 45:21

6. Paul Irwin 46:12

7. Mark Rickard 46:32

8. Angie Kunert 46:56

9. Gage Baker 47:30

10. Cody Baldwin 48:17

11. Sheila Turnidge 48:25

12. Don Rodenfels 49:13

13. Wayne Sitkei 49:38

14. Tina Hofenbredl 49:48

15. Amy Minton 50:41

16. Winifred Skinner 54:08

17. Hilary Broadus 1:01:13

18. Ian Keck 1:01:14

19. Meaghan Baker 1:01:22

20. Tammy McCool 1:02:32

21. Chip Addabbo 1:05:45

22. Lorissa Price 1:05:46

23. Peggy Luke 1:14:41

24. Lisa Sekafetz 1:14:41

25. Margaret Carrasco 1:22:21

5-Kilometer Run

Pl. Name Time

1. Ryan Hansen 17:33

2. Orion Davidson 17:37

3. Austin Culver 18:06

4. Ethan Noll 18:54

5. Mark Noll 19:49

6. Aric Keith 20:00

7. Justen Noll 20:04

8. Javier Solis 20:37

9. T.J. Cross 20:41

10. Betsy Seth 20:59

11. Carter Kunert 21:11

12. Dave Kunert 21:47

13. Jeremy Hajdu-Paulen 21:50

14. Stacy Janesofsky 22:10

15. Donald Braun 22:15

16. Jeremy White 22:15

17. Bethany Steele 22:28

18. Larry Vuylsteke 22:43

19. Jesse Stuhr 22:56

20. David Faxon 22:57

21. Atalie Frank 23:01

22. Monique Lankheet 23:18

23. Taylor Belmont 23:26

24. Anne Barrientos 23:27

25. Shaun Davis 23:28

26. Shea Corum 23:53

27. Troy Hattan 23:54

28. Angela Keith 24:00

29. Jim Van Schoyck 24:07

30. Trystan Weeks 24:13

31. Jacob Collins 24:19

32. Courtney Kliever 24:19

33. Catherine Rocak 24:25

34. Brittany Brostrom 24:27

35. Valerie Stamps 24:33

36. Anthony Compton 25:56

37. Shelli Hattan 26:04

38. Jeremy Labrado 26:15

39. Janet Hansen 26:23

40. Landon Hattan 26:25

41. Briana Classen 26:37

42. Tony Broadus 26:48

43. Lane Shetterly 27:35

44. Beth Jones 28:13

45. Sarah Burbank 28:14

46. Randi Phillips 28:17

47. Angela Gonzales 28:17

48. Kathy Frank 28:18

49. Deborah White 28:23

50. Delaney Pape 28:49

51. Connie Olliff 29:22

52. Tim Janesofsky 29:53

53. Tonya Boustead 30:16

54. Judy Boustead 30:31

55. Wade White 30:43

56. Bryan McMullin 31:07

57. Emma Classen 31:31

58. Jeff Classen 31:33

59. Suzanne Collins 31:57

60. Jennifer Broadus 31:58

61. Will Labrado 32:02

62. Whitney McMullin 32:33

63. Tiana Fough 32:34

64. Stephanie Lairson 33:15

65. Hannah Locke 33:55

66. Trenda Locke 33:57

67. Lindsay Button 34:21

68. Crysta Halleman 34:55

69. Cortney Muller 35:04

70. Madison Blanchard 35:06

71. Michael Blanchard 35:07

72. Hannah Wade Sandlin 35:13

73. Marilyn Kistner 39:33

74. Rhonda Espinoza 52:20

5-Kilometer Walk

Pl. Name Time

1. Dillon Stuhr 41:55

2. Sheila Stuhr 43:44

3. Shara Hursey 43:56

4. Ron Nicholas 44:07

5. Kim Gumpinger 44:58

6. Lynn Gumpinger 44:59

7. Diana Leslie 47:11

8. Moses Leslie 47:12

9. Mike Ainsworth 47:15

10. Kyle Stuhr 47:17

11. Doug Trowbridge 51:25

12. Denise Trowbridge 51:26

13. Lisa Overstreet 54:09

14. Rhonda Nicholas 54:09

15. Landon Gardner 57:41

16. Julie Clark 58:21

17. Robert Clark 58:22

18. Justie Gardner 1:05:18

Half-Mile Kids Fun Run

Pl. Name Time

1. Bekah Rocak 5:43

2. Cambrie Rickard 5:52

3. Joshua Sneeuwjagt 6:05

4. Finn Janesofsky 6:09

5. Takoda Wheeler 6:24

6. Braxton Rickard 6:52

7. Maximus Rickard 7:07

8. Liam Kliever 7:36

9. Isabella Blanchard 7:41

10. Jonathon Sneeuwjagt 7:47

11. Garrett Munkers 7:49

12. Emma Moore 7:54

13. Kennedy Stein 8:00

14. Jessie Solberg 8:19

15. Kaitlynn Solberg 8:20

16. Madeline Baker 8:24

17. Anna Button 9:55

18. Quentin Woolsey 10:04

19. Haylee Hunt 10:28

KIDS TRIATHLON

Friday, July 29 Results

Ages 5-6

Pl. Name Time

1. Julia Nelson 2:35

2. Bailey Kniebueher 2:58

3. Coleen Walker 3:06

4. McKenzie Wells 3:21

5. Anna Walker 3:23

6. Lonny Stork 3:29

7. Isley Blackburn 3:52

8. Kennedy Sorenson 4:04

9. Isabella Johnson 4:05

10. Jezelle Samp 4:07

Ages 7-8

Pl. Name Time

1. Natalie Wells 3:54

2. Cooper Olsen 4:38

Ages 9-10

Pl. Name Time

1. Isaiah Dressel 4:06

1. Allison Wells 4:06

3. Jacob Walker 4:27

4. Aiden Blackburn 4:34

5. Elliot Walker 4:50

6. Kallin Blackburn 4:51

7. Ben Nelson 5:17

8. Jacqueline Buller 6:26

9. Kaitlyn Samp 7:29

Ages 11-12

Pl. Name Time

1. Morgen Olsen 7:22

2. Jonathon Dressel 7:41

3. Stefani Tallon 8:12

4. Gabrielle Mueller 8:54

TOM NEWTON CAR SHOW

President's Choice

Winner: John and Tammy Baird

Car: 1969 Pontiac Custom S Wagon

Sponsor: Dallas Les Schwab

Best in Show

Winner: Chip Chipman

Car: 1937 Ford Coupe

Sponsor: North Dallas Bar & Grill

Best Paint

Winner: Ken Larson

Car: 1946 Ford Pickup

Sponsor: White's Collision Service

Best Engine

Winner: James Krehmke

Car: 1978 Ford Ranchero

Sponsor: The Car Shop

Best Interior

Winner: Chip Chipman

Car: 1937 Ford Coupe

Sponsor: Dallas Trophy

Best Club Participation

Winner: Street Nights

Car: 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air

Sponsor: Wells Fargo Bank

1980s

Winner: Mel Myers

Car: 1981 Chevrolet Corvette

Sponsor: Washington Federal Savings

1990-2011

Winner: Joseph Hunter

Car: 2010 Chevrolet Camaro

Sponsor: Citizen's Bank

1990-20112nd

Winner: Ray Wolfe

Car: 2007 Shelby Mustang

Sponsor: Polk County I-O

4x4 Truck

Winner: Ken Harmes

Car: 1970 Ford Bronco

Sponsor: Oregon 1st Community Credit Union

Corvette

Winner: Len & Nicki Colliander

Car: 1963 Corvette Roadster

Sponsor: Dallas Chiropractic

Corvette 2nd

Winner: James Basile

Car: 1961 Chevrolet Corvette

Sponsor: Mitch Ratzlaff State Farm Insurance

Import/Euro

Winner: Ray Oelke

Car: 1987 Lotus Esprit

Sponsor: Allied Waste

Import/Euro 2nd

Winner: Donna Green

Car: 1952 MG TD

Sponsor: Russ Brown Excavating

Import/Euro 2nd

Winner: Sage Wolffeather

Car: 1962 VW Bus

Sponsor: Dallas Rotary Club

Junior Division

Winner: Kourtney Johnson

Car: 1972 Plymouth Duster

Sponsor: Dallas NAPA Auto Parts

Mopar

Winner: Jeff Chipman

Car: 1968 Dodge Hemi Dart

Sponsor: Radio Shack

Motorcycle

Winner: Kim White

Bike: 2001 Indian Chief

Sponsor: Wells Fargo Home Mortgage

Muscle

Winner: Jerry & Carrie McMolly

Car: 1969 Chevelle SS 396

Sponsor: West Coast Bank

Muscle 2nd

Winner: Sam Pietzold

Car: 1966 Ford Cobra

Sponsor: American Outdoors

Mustang

Winner: Kelly Beller

Car: 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback

Sponsor: Hayward Ford

Mustang 2nd

Winner: Danny Payne

Car: 1968 Ford Mustang

Sponsor: Weston K. Morrill DMD

Participant's Choice

Winner: Corey & Treasure Anderson

Car: 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Sponsor: Edward D. Jones

Pickup Pre 60

Winner: Jon Debban

Car: 1956 Chevrolet 3100

Sponsor: Dallas Glass

Pickup Pre 60 2nd

Winner: Martin Allen

Car: 1947 International KB-1

Sponsor: Dallas Rotary Club

Pickup Pre 60 2nd

Winner: Ken McMackin

Car: 1956 Ford

Sponsor: Shetterly, Irick, Ozias, Attorneys at Law

Pickup Post 60

Winner: Roger & Becky Logue

Car: 1972 Chevrolet Cheyenne

Sponsor: Sweeny's Pub & Tony's Bar

Pickup Post 60 2nd

Winner: Ray Herrera

Car: 1966 Chevrolet C-10

Sponsor: D.C. Electric

PT Cruiser

Winner: Suzette Priest

Car: 2009 Chrysler PT Dream Cruiser

Sponsor: Larry Weiss Construction

PT Cruiser 2nd

Winner: Melarie Adams

Car: 2005 Chrysler PT Cruiser

Sponsor: Dallas Rotary Club

Rod & Custom 1900-39

Winner: Marv & Shirl Shetler

Car: 1939 Ford Convertible

Sponsor: The Car Doctor

Rod & Custom 1900-39 2nd

Winner: Roman & Judy Baszniak

Car: 1939 Chevrolet Master Deluxe

Sponsor: Katherine McCloskey Photography

Rod & Custom 1900-39 2nd

Winner: Nancy Wilson

Car: 1935 Chevrolet Master Touring

Sponsor: Stan Schmidt State Farm Insurance

Rod & Custom 40s

Winner: Don McCrary

Car: 1948 Chevrolet 4-Door

Sponsor: Dallas Super Market

Rod & Custom 40s 2nd

Winner: Jerry Olson

Car: 1946 Ford Coupe

Sponsor: John Ratzlaff Insurance

Rod & Custom 50s

Winner: Bob & Jackie Sorensen

Car: 1951 Nash Super Airflyte

Sponsor: Home Comfort

Rod & Custom 50s 2nd

Winner: Becky Luker

Car: 19555 Chevrolet Nomad

Sponsor: Charter Communications

Rod & Custom 60s

Winner: Bill Cozart

Car: 1960 Studebaker Convertible

Sponsor: Main Auto Body

Rod & Custom 60s 2nd

Winner: Rick Thomas

Car: 1962 Chevrolet Impala

Sponsor: Country Financial

Rod & Custom 60s 2nd

Winner: Joe Luker

Car: 1968 Chevrolet Camaro

Sponsor: Dallas Retirement Village

Rod & Custom 70s

Winner: Al Norris

Car: 1972 Chevrolet El Camino

Sponsor: James W. Fowler & Affiliates

Rod & Custom 70s 2nd

Winner: Kyle Reimer

Car: 1972 Chevrolet Nova

Sponsor: Bob & Lori Brannigan

Stock 1900-49

Winner: Jerry Taylor

Car: 1940 Cadillac

Sponsor:

Stock 1900-49 2nd

Winner: Bob & Brigett Schwab

Car: 1923 Durant Truck

Sponsor: Dallas Rotary Club

Stock 50s

Winner: Donna & Joe Alberto

Car: 1957 Ford Thunderbird

Sponsor: McMullin Motors

Stock 50s 2nd

Winner: Jon Poole

Car: 1951 Pontiac Woody Wagon

Sponsor: Dallas Les Schwab

Stock 60s

Winner: Steve & Pam Horst

Car: 1969 Ford Mustang

Sponsor: L & L Equipment

Stock 60s 2nd

Winner: Brigett Schwab

Car: 1967 Chevrolet Camaro

Sponsor: Dallas Rotary Club

Stock 70s

Winner: Vince Ewert

Car: 1970 Ford Torino

Sponsor: Abby's Pizza

Stock 70s 2nd

Winner: Don Flesch

Car: 1971 Buick GS

Sponsor: Dallas Area Chamber of Commerce

T Buckets

Winner: Walt Brewster

Car: 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Sponsor: Visual Media Center

Tri Five

Winner: Ernie Carpenter

Car: 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Sponsor: Washington Street Steakhouse & Pub

Under Construction

Winner: Tom Coblentz

Car: 1951 Ford Pickup

Sponsor: Van Well Building Supply

Under Construction 2nd

Winner: Joe Benavidez

Car: 1969 Chevrolet Pickup

Sponsor: Van Well Building Supply

3-ON-3 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday, July 30 Results

Men's Adult

Champions -- Team Hurst: Martin Hurst, Miles Dyett, Tyler Gull, Garold Howe.
High School Boys

Champions -- Trent Bobs: Grant Bollman, Landon Hattan, Zach Benefit, John Richey.
Girls

Champions -- Taylor Fennell, Sara Mitchell, Eva Ronco, Megan Ronco.
Middle School Boys

Champions -- Jake Ronco, Jake Collins, Aaron White, Zach Wallace.