Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Covering Dallas, Monmouth, Independence, Falls City and surrounding areas since 1868

YOUTH BASKETBALL: Elks Club Hoop Shoot winners honored

INDEPENDENCE -- The annual Independence Elks Club Hoop Shoot was held Dec. 22 at Central High School.

From left, the 8-9-year old winners: First place: Jade Depuglia, Monmouth Elementary; Runner-up:Harmony McCollister, Lyle Elementary; Runner-up: Denver Kohlmeyer, Oakdale Elementary; First place: Wyatt Tracy, Monmouth Elementary.

Courtesy photo

From left, the 8-9-year old winners: First place: Jade Depuglia, Monmouth Elementary; Runner-up:Harmony McCollister, Lyle Elementary; Runner-up: Denver Kohlmeyer, Oakdale Elementary; First place: Wyatt Tracy, Monmouth Elementary.

January 02, 2013

INDEPENDENCE -- The annual Independence Elks Club Hoop Shoot was held Dec. 22 at Central High School.

From left, 10-11-year-old winners: Runner-up: Mariah Hyre, Talmadge Middle; First place: Sydney Nash, Monmouth Elementary; First place: Ben Courtney, LaCreole Middle; Runner-up: Carter Weisensee, LaCreole Middle.

Courtesy photo

From left, 10-11-year-old winners: Runner-up: Mariah Hyre, Talmadge Middle; First place: Sydney Nash, Monmouth Elementary; First place: Ben Courtney, LaCreole Middle; Runner-up: Carter Weisensee, LaCreole Middle.

Approximatley 1,300 kids from Central, Dallas and Falls City school districts participated in the free-throw shooting event. Trophies were awarded to the first- and second-place finishers in three age groups, with the winner advancing to district-level competition.

The winners are as follows:

Boys, ages 12-13

First place: Damion Caudillo, Talmadge Middle School; Runner-up: Jerit Stewart, LaCreole Middle School.

Girls, ages 12-13

From left, 12-13-year-old winners: Runner-up: Elizabeth Chavez, Talmadge Middle; First place: Jordan Dippel, LaCreole Middle; Runner-up: Jerit Stewart, LaCreole Middle; First place, Damion Caudillo, Talmadge Middle.

Courtesy photo

From left, 12-13-year-old winners: Runner-up: Elizabeth Chavez, Talmadge Middle; First place: Jordan Dippel, LaCreole Middle; Runner-up: Jerit Stewart, LaCreole Middle; First place, Damion Caudillo, Talmadge Middle.

First place: Jordan Dippel, LaCreole Middle School; Runner-up: Elizabeth Chavez, Talmadge Middle School.

Boys, ages 10-11

First place: Ben Courtney, LaCreole Middle School; Runner-up: Carter Weisensee, LaCreole Middle School.

Girls, ages 10-11

First place: Sydney Nash, Monmouth Elementary School; Runner-up: Mariah Hyre, Talmadge Middle School.

Boys, ages 8-9

First place: Wyatt Tracy, Monmouth Elementary School; Runner-up: Denver Kohlmeyer, Oakdale Heights Elementary School.

Girls, ages 8-9

First place: Jade Depuglia, Monmouth Elementary School; Runner-up: Harmony McCollister, Lyle Elementary School.