Friday, April 18, 2014

Covering Dallas, Monmouth, Independence, Falls City and surrounding areas since 1868

SCHEDULE: Polk County schedule for May 1 to May 8

Perrydale's Troy Trembly, left, smiles after reaching first base in Thursday's game against Monroe.

Photo by Nicole Watkins

Perrydale's Troy Trembly, left, smiles after reaching first base in Thursday's game against Monroe.

May 01, 2013

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

Baseball: Crescent Valley at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Central at Philomath, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Lebanon at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Philomath at Central, 4:30 p.m. Perrydale at Western Mennonite, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Dallas at Corvallis, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Lebanon at Dallas, 4 p.m. Blanchet at Central, 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis: Dallas at Lebanon, 4 p.m. Central at Blanchet, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 2

Baseball: Perrydale at Kennedy JV, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Western Oregon at GNAC Tournament at Billings, Mont., TBA.

FRIDAY, MAY 3

Baseball: Western Oregon at Central Washington (DH), 1 p.m. Dallas at Crescent Valley, 4:30 p.m. Central at Cascade, 4:30 p.m. Perrydale at Portland Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Dallas at West Albany, 4:30 p.m. Cascade at Central, 4:30 p.m. Perrydale at Waldport, 4:30 p.m. Western Oregon at GNAC Tournament at Billings, Mont., TBA.

Track and Field: Central at Dean Nice Invitational, Gresham, 1 p.m. Dallas at Rob Allen Invitational, Lebanon, 3:30 p.m. Western Oregon at Oregon Twilight, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 4

Baseball: Western Oregon at Central Washington (DH), noon.

Softball: Western Oregon at GNAC Tournament at Billings, Mont., TBA.

Track and Field: Falls City, Perrydale at 1A Track Classic, Portland Christian, 11 a.m. Central at Gladstone, 11:15 a.m. Western Oregon at Oxy Invitational, Los Angeles, TBA.

MONDAY, MAY 6

Baseball: Taft at Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Central at Taft, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Golf: Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Trysting Tree Golf Club, Corvallis, 8 a.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 7

Baseball: South Albany at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. Salem Academy JV at Perrydale, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Corvallis at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Central at Special District 2 Championships, Portland, TBA.

Girls Tennis: Central at Special District 2 Championships, Portland, TBA.

Boys Golf: Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Trysting Tree Golf Club, Corvallis, 8 a.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8

Baseball: Dallas at South Albany, 4:30 p.m. Central at Stayton, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Dallas at Crescent Valley, 4:30 p.m. Stayton at Central, 4:30 p.m. Perrydale at Culver, 4:30 p.m.

Track and Field: Silverton at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis: Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Crescent Valley, TBA. Central at Special District 2 Championships, Portland, TBA.

Girls Tennis: Dallas at Mid-Willamette Conference Championships, Crescent Valley, TBA. Central at Special District 2 Championships, Portland, TBA.

--

Schedules Subject to Change

Hot Jobs